Group alumni

Graduate Students, PhD

  • S. Jay Chey, August 1991-July 1996,  “Generation and relaxation of nanometer-scale roughness on the Ge(001) surface.”
  • Joseph Van Nostrand, August 1992-June 1996,  “Evolution of the surface morphology of homoepitaxial Ge(001) and heteroepitaxial Si0.5Ge0.5/Ge(001) deposited by molecular beam epitaxy at reduced temperatures.”
  • Brian Karr (co-advised with J. Greene), August 1992-September 1997,  “Surface morphology evolution of epitaxial TiN(001) layers grown by reactive magnetron sputtering.”
  • Jaichan Kim, August 1996-September 2001, “Creation of surface and bulk defects and surface roughening during high energy ion irradiation.”
  • Xiaoyuan Hu (co-advised with R. Averback), August 1998-June 2002, “Ion irradiation induced roughening and smoothing of metal films on dielectric substrates.”
  • Arvind Raviswaran, August 1997-June 2002, “Morphological evolution during molecular beam epitaxy.”
  • Marcel Wall (co-advised with J. Greene), August 1997-September 2003, “Nucleation kinetics during homoepitaxial growth of TiN(001) by reactive magnetron sputtering”
  • Justin Serrano (SURGE fellow), August 1999-December 2004,  “Stress-induced deformations of thin SiO2 films.”
  • Ruxandra Costescu, August 1999-November 2005,  “Thermal transport on the nanometer scale and the effect of microstructure and interface resistance.”
  • Zhenbin Ge (co-advised with P. Braun), August 2002-May 2006,  “Nanoscale thermal transport at solid-liquid interfaces.”
  • Baoxia Mi (co-advised with B. Marinas), 2002-2006, “Partitioning and diffusivity of arsenic(III) in the active layer of thin-film composite reverse osmosis and nanofiltration membranes .”
  • Shawn Putnam, August 2001 to September 2007,  “Thermal probes of nanoparticle interfaces: thermodiffusion and thermal conductivity of nanoparticle suspensions.”
  • Xuan Zheng, August 2003 to October 2008, “High-throughput measurements of the thermal conductivity and the coefficient of thermal expansion.”
  • Xijing Zhang, January 2003 to November 2008,  “Thermodynamics of polyamide separation membranes in contact with aqueous solutions.”
  • Catalin Chiritescu, January 2005 to April 2010, “Ultralow thermal conductivity in disordered layered crystalline materials.”
  • Orlando Coronell (co-advised with B. Marinas), 2006 to May 2010, “Quantitative characterization of physico-chemical properties of the active layers of reverse osmosis and nanofiltration membranes, and their relation to membrane performance.” 
  • Yee Kan Koh, January 2005 to July 2010, “Heat transport by phonons in crystalline materials and nanostructures.”
  • Wen-Pin Hsieh, June 2008 to July 2011, “Testing theories for thermal transport using high pressure.”
  • Ji-Yong Park, August 2007 to December 2012, “Measurements of heat transferred and residence time of a droplet on a hot surface.”
  • Tamlin Matthews, January 2008 to December 2013, “Growth dynamics, charge density, and structure of polyamide thin-film composite membranes.”
  • Jingyu Huang (co-advised with C. Murphy), August 2009 to June 2014, “Photothermal properties and applications of gold nanorods.”
  • Trong Tong, January 2010 to May 2015, “Secondary pyroelectric and electrocaloric effects in thin films.”
  • Richard Wilson, August 2010 to May 2015, “Phonon thermal transport at the nanoscale.”
  • Cody Jenson (co-advised with Mark Shannon), 2011 to May 2014, “Photoactivity of titanium dioxide films with controlled orientation.”
  • Gregory Hohensee, May 2011 to May 2015, “Using high pressure to study thermal transport and phonon scattering mechanisms.”
  • Gyung-Min Choi, August 2011 to May 2015, “Ultrafast laser driven spin generation in metallic ferromagnets.”
  • Jonglo Park, August 2010 to October 2015, “Plasmonic sensing of heat transfer at solid/liquid and solid/gas interfaces.”
  • Dongyao Li, August 2011 to January 2017, “Surface acoustic wave techniques in laser pump-probe systems and their application in studying mechanical properties of materials.”
  • Qiye Zheng (co-advised with P. Braun), August 2012 to December 2017, “Functional materials for thermal regulation.”
  • Jordan Dennison (co-advised with C. Murphy), May 2015 to May 2018,  “Chemistry and measurement at aqueous nanoscale interfaces.”
  • Rana Nazifi Takantapeh (visiting PhD student from Sharif University of Technology), March 2018 to February 2019.
  • Wenrui Wang (co-advised with V. Lorenz), September 2016 to December 2018, “Optical studies of current-induced spin-orbit effects in magnetic systems.”
  • Jungwoo Shin (co-advised with P. Braun), August 2012 to March 2019, “Thermal conductivity switching of polymers and lithium-ion battery electrode materials in response to external stimuli.”
  • Hyejin Jang, August 2014 to May 2019, “Thermal transport in two-dimensional materials and magnetic multilayers.”
  • Ella Pek, August 2014 to December 2019, “Magnon and phonon thermal transport in oxides.”
  • Kexin Yang, January 2016 to June 2020, “Magnetic and thermal properties of metallic antiferromagnetic materials.”

Graduate Students, MS thesis

  • Andrew Bullen, August 1997-August 1999,  “Thermal conductivity of amorphous thin films.”
  • Ben Cho, (co-advised with J. Greene), August 1998-April 2002, “Effect of growth rate on the size and spatial distributions of Ge/Si(001) nanostructures.”
  • Andrew Hafeli, August 2008 to June 2011,  “Surface phonon polaritons coupled to the far-field by a grating at high temperature.”
  • Patricia Weisensee, May 2011 to Dec. 2011,  “Thermal conductivity of UO2 and U3O8 epitaxial layers damaged by ion irradiation.”
  • Jeffrey Letcher, August 2004 to January 2007,”Lifetimes of optical phonons in Si by time-resolved Raman scattering.”
  • Wei Wang, August 2009 to May 2013,  “Thermal transport across interfaces with molecular layers.”
  • May-Ling Li, August 2015 to May 2016,  “The c33 elastic constant of MoS2 as a function of pressure.”
  • John Brethauer, August 2015 to May 2017, “Mapping the thermal conductivity of SiC/SiC composites.”

Postdoctoral Research Associates and Visiting Scientists

  • Rebecca Cortez, 1993-1994.
  • Jeffrey Wood,  1994-1996
  • Seung-Min Lee, 1994-1996.
  • Arturas Vailionis,  1997-2000.
  • Thomas Schwarz-Selinger, 2000-2001.
  • Scott Huxtable, 2002-2003.
  • Fumiya Watanabe, visiting scientist, February 2003-January 2006.
  • Ho-Ki Lyeo,  July 2004-November 2005.
  • Matthew Highland, July 2006-October 2007.
  • Kwangu Kang, November 2006-November 2008.
  • Chang-Ki Min, July 2007-August 2011.
  • Mark Losego (co-mentored with P. Braun), September 2008-September 2011.
  • Dong-Wook Oh, October 2008-October 2010.
  • Joseph Feser, January 2011 to August 2013.
  • Xiaojia Wang,  February 2012 to August 2014.
  • Jun Liu, October 2013 to July 2015.
  • Johannes Kimling, December 2013 to February 2017.
  • Judith Kimling, December 2013 to February 2017.
  • Xu Xie, February 2015 to July 2018.
  • Qiye Zheng, December 2017 to December 2018.
  • Taizo Yoshinaga, visiting scientist, Toyota, December 2017-December 2018.
  • Zhu Diao, visiting scientist, U. Stockholm, June 2016-July 2019.
  • Tao Wang (co-mentored with Virginia Lorenz), January 2020-August 2020.
  • Renee Harton (co-mentored with Nadya Mason), June 2018-June 2021.

Undergraduates

  • Aaron Scott, Matt Mangriotis, George Matamis, Andrew Alig, Jason Stephen, Benjamin French, Amanda Giermann, Nadine Dytko, Clayton Chan,  Brad Norkewicz, Nicholas Laricchia,  Kelvin Lu, Anahita Kagti, Matthew Bergschneider,  Alex Kuznicki, Michael Castells, En Ju Cho, Shuming Kang, Elynn Jensen